LandTypes.0.namedescription
A new infrastructure project is starting to improve the transport connection between the regions of Mtskheta, Shida Kartli, and Kvemo Kartli. The information is disseminated by the Department of Roads. According to the information, within the framework of the project, a 2.9 km section of the road from Ksani to Sakhori of local importance will be completely rehabilitated, and a new 389-meter bridge will be built over the Mtkvari River. According to the agency, the estimated cost of the work is 20 million GEL and is fully funded by the state budget. The entry section to Tbilisi will be cleared. "Kvemo Kartli, Shida Kartli, and Mtskheta-Mtianeti will be connected to each other via the shortest route in the direction of Nichebisi-Didgori, which will improve the quality of mobility and simplify transport communication. At the same time, the East-West highway will be relieved, especially the entry section to Tbilisi. According to them, the project will contribute to the development of the densely populated village of Ksani, as one of the important industrial zones. Currently, the road to the village is via the Kanda-Ksani road, which directly connects to the highway," the statement said.